Categories
Contact Us

Office Mob: +8618002480485

Office Tel: +86-024-31140175

Office Fax: +86-024-22845391

E-mail: info@eoexport.com

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber optic adapters (also called couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables together. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).... Send Inquiry
Product Details

图标1.jpg

Fiber optic adapters are designed for multimode or singlemode cables. The singlemode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use singlemode adapters to connect multimode cables, but you should not use multimode adapters to connect singlemode cables. Fiber optic adapter can cause misalignment of the small singlemode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation).

When connecting two multimode fibers, you should always make sure they are the same core diameter (50/125 or 62.5/125). A mismatch here will cause attenuation in one direction (where the larger fiber is transmitting light into the smaller fiber).

They are typically connecting cables with similiar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters, called "hybrid", accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.

Most products are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. Fiber optic adapter then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the product extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.

产品图片 Fiber Optic Adapter.jpg图标3.jpg

认证.png

图标4.jpg

Production flow of Fiber Optic Adapter

流程图.png

图标5.jpg

公司详情.jpg

图标6.jpg

1.What is your delivery date?

A: The delivery date is about 5-7 days after receipt of payment.

2.What are your payment terms?

A: 30% deposit in advance and 70% balance before shipment.

3.Can you send free samples?

A: Yes, free samples are available; you just need to pay the shipping cost.

图标7.jpg

Our usual packaging ways for Fiber Optic Adapter are as followings, OR it can be as customer's request.

包装运输.png

Inquiry
Hot Tags: fiber optic adapter, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, quotation, customized
Related Products
  • Newsletter
  • Categories
  • Contact Us

    Office Mob: +8618002480485

    Office Tel: +86-024-31140175

    Office Fax: +86-024-22845391

    E-mail: info@eoexport.com

  • QR Code
  • Copyright © Liaoning EO Technology Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.